Thursday, December 16, 2010

Easy and Yummy Chocolate Fudge!

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

So the kids were bored, and I needed a quick gift for the lovely peole I work with. My friend Jen makes the worlds best fudge. For years she has been telling me how easy it is....but I resisted getting the 'recipe'. I preferred getting it made for me lol
Yesterday I relented and got the recipe.
So easy. So quick. So good!!!

Here it is my lovely friends. Worlds best and easiest fudge recipe!

Melt 1 3/4 packs of choc melts in a bowl. Set aside.
In another bowl melt 2 tablespoons of butter. Set aside.
Open a tin of condensed milk.
Tip it all in together and stir (quickly cause it sets fast!!)
Pour it into a tin, and leave to set in the fridge :)

And then try not to eat it all.

Merry early Christmas my friends!!
(excuse the dodgier than usual spelling and pics etc. I am still computerless, this is all from my trusty little iPhone baby!)

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Santa Came Early!

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

My kids have been stressing put because we don't have a digital television. Www were preparing them for a TV-less existence. I wasn't particularly keen, cause I love collapsing in front of the Telly at night when the kids go to bed. But I was preparing myself.
Then yesterday, there was a knock at the door.
It was our courier.
He said 'I have your flat screen television!'
I looked at him blankly.
He carried it in, this huge box, adressed to me. The kids were beyond excited. Sam kept jumping screaming 'this is my Christmas dream!!!' Nat keeps saying 'this is just awesome!' I still looked confused...
Then I texted my any of you know anything about a flat screen television???....
And I got all these texts back simply saying 'Merry Christmas'
I am still in shock.
The kids are still stoked.
And I can't believe my beautiful dad, and my brothers and sisters organized this amazing gift for me and my family.
Mum would have been SO proud! She would have been giggling excitedly for weeks about this *lol*
So, I had best dash...I have television to watch!

Monday, December 13, 2010

I am AWOL :(

I am currently computerless! Whilst trying to complete my uni assignment (due Friday ARGH!!!) My computer got hijacked, and I can't access anything. No emails,websites, nothing. Actually,that's a lie...the nasty bug thingy quite happily will open up random p0rn or Viagra sites :-/
So,I am not dead...just incommunicado...and hopefully not for too long. Can you pray for a miracle for a computer???Cause I could really do with one of those right now! The week a big assignment is due is not a great time for this to happen :(

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Uni Assignment Share

As a part of my uni assignment (due next week ARGH!!!) I had to create a digital story using photos, music and narrative. Not a great time to be narrating a story, as I am recovering from a cold and have a dreadful sounding voice LOL
Anyways...I thought my dad and brothers and sister might like to see what I did...I played it for my kids, and poor Sam and Charlotte ended up in floods of tears :(
(pooh AGAIN to the person who said that they wouldn't know why they were crying at mum's funeral)

Thanks so much for stopping by :)

Let's Get Shabby :)

Yep, again with my favourite challenge site!
I was lucky enough last week to get a visit from the gorgeous Lauren Bell. Yep. I had a Scrapbooking Memories Master in MY house. LOL
She brought her two gorgeous girls, a mudcake and some scrapping goodness for ME!!!! I was stoked! She gave me some gorgeous Graphic45 paper pads, which I had been dying to try, but never quite got around to buying! Thanks sooooo much Lauren...I had SO much fun using these papers pile had been calling to me since you gave them to me and yesterday was the first opportunity that I had to use them :)
Let's Get Shabby challenge #18 is to scrap a page that shares your favourite Christmas Carol. I have used my all time favourite carol 'Silent Night' as my title. Don't you just love that night before Christmas when all the kids finally fall feels so magical!
I loved these little cherubs...handcut from the Graphic45 patterned papers :)

And some hidden journalling...just cause I couldn't find a spot for it actually visible on the page!

Thanks so much for stopping by!

Thursday, December 9, 2010


Sorry honey...I have tried to get onto your blog, but I can't! In answer to your question about the 30 days is the original post with all the links. I hope that helps!

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Thirty Days Of Me!

Wow..Day 20...a little sporadic, but I am getting there!!
Explain the meaning behind your Blog's name...
I originally started my blog as part of an assessment task for uni.
Then my mumsy started reading and commenting, and I figured it was a GREAT way to keep her up to date with the kids and my everyday comings and goings. And she loved it. I named it Just Us, because it really was simply, just about *us*. Originally there was no 'scrapbookery', it was just family junk. I didn't think anyone else would be interested...and then I started getting comments from people other than my family :O
And then i was addicted ;)

So even though, there is now 'scrapbookery' mixed in between the boring family junk, its still just about *us*

In all our boring, nothingness. Which I love. I love the nothingness. The hanging out with my favourite people.

And yeah, I love the comments ;)

KaiserCraft Mini Stamp Sets

I got to play with KaiserCraft's new mini stamp sets this month...and I love 'em!
There is a sentiment or a little pic for any given occasion...perfect for card makers OR scrappers ;)
I first used the sweet mini Christmas Candy Cane stamp to make this quick card...I even embossed! (a big deal to a non-stampy, non-card maker type person...admittedly I did use my toaster to heat up the embossing stuff...completely outing my non-stampy, non-card makerness ) After exhausting myself making the one card lol, I moved onto some more familiar territory...a 12x12 LO!
Using the little Leaves stamp. I love this one...I can see it becoming a real 'go-to' item in my stash :)

Thanks for stopping by! I am off to snuggle a week and a half old baby this morning...I think it will help to soothe my soul :)

Monday, December 6, 2010

Quick and Easy Baby Gift

One of my beautiful friends had a baby last week, and I am so excited to be going out to meet her this week! I don't really have a lot of time to make a complicated, 'fancy-schmancy' gift, so I whipped this up, keeping it simple :)
The 'M' is for baby Mia, who has a gorgeous apple green nursery, and the 'L' is for Lily, the big sister, who loves all things pink:)
I am quite happy with how quick, and easy these were!

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Graduation Keepsake

As soon as I got the KaiserCraft After Five range, I KNEW that I wanted to scrap a graduation. Unfortunately my kids were too young, and try as I might I couldn't find ANY of my own graduations.
Luckily a friend let me borrow her son's grad pics...and they were PERFECT! He wore red, black and white, which matched the papers perfectly ;)
I made a little accordian album, which can be a free standing display... Or it can be tucked away...
In the little trinket box I made :)

Thanks for stopping by!