Saturday, May 30, 2009

Tonight there are only two...

...babies to tuck into bed tonight!

My Charli is off to her first ever sleep over!!!! She was SO stinking excited!
She was happy to go, and promised to behave, so why do I feel so sad???

Friday, May 29, 2009

Friday Faves :-)

Phew...Thank goodness its the end of a really busy week! I am HANGING out for the weekend!!

#1 I am pretty excited about getting my paws on this gorgeous kit! I am thinking of altering a little item I picked up in an op shop. This kits just looks SO pretty! I am thinking any pics of Sammy this month will be pushed aside LOL
#2 Silence I drove to Gayndah (40 mins away) last weekend on my own with the stereo turned off. No noise. I loved it...I really love silence!
#3 these guys make it almost impossible to ever get silence, but they also ensure that I reeeeally appreciate those snatched quiet moments :)
These guys celebrated Under 8's day today with a HUGE party at the show grounds...faces were painted, sausages sizzled, craft was crafted...and everyone is exhausted :)

(for those who have never heard of Under 8's day, you are NOT alone. I remember the first I ever heard of it was at a staff meeting in my first school when someone asked what activities I had planned for the Under 8's extravaganza...apparently my predecessor always planned the event, and it was assumed that I would too!!!
From what I can gather its a day to celebrate the wonderfulness of being under the age of 8 )
#4 is K&Co Blue Awning. I used this range to create an OTP project this week, and I just love working with it. It makes coordinating everything so easy, and the colours suit so many different types of yeah, an oldie, but a goodie!

#5 this is my fave photo to scrap this mum and my sis, trying their hardest to get it together to do 'Fresh Eyes'...

And this is the LO I created...using this month's sketch over at Wicked Princesses. A real easy, fun sketch - lots of room for interpretation and making it your own!

Have a great weekend!

Wednesday, May 27, 2009


My mum recently surprised my family by arriving unannounced at our door. we had just finished dinner, and our doorbell rang. Our doorbell doesn't often ring, as most people just arrive at our back door LOL
When we answered there was my mum.
She had driven the 8 hours to be with Charlotte for her birthday. How special!

A comp I have entered had a surprise challenge thrown in this week...the scrap something 'surprising'. To use the word 'surprise' in the title, and create a mono chromatic LO

So I figured that mum's birthday visit was an excellent surprise! This is my fave bit...the twine and the button :)

Now, I don't know if I like this or if it looks like a flamingo had just vomitted onto a 12x12 sheet of cardstock...
Thanks for stopping by!

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Sunday Scrapping :)

yay! I got some scrapping done!!!

This is the LO I complete for Wicked Princesses 'gluttony' challenge :) And an up close look at my handcut little bird...
From this LO

And a little flower...

From this LO

This last one is kind of 'eh', but it is done, and about to be put away into an album, thats all that matters right?!?!?
Off to tidy up my disaster zone scrap room!

Saturday, May 23, 2009


We all have them...bad family photos. Whilst I am not prepared to share mine on the WWW, some people ARE! And we can share the awkwardness here...

hehehehe, the family Pooh Crazy cat family...

Okay, check out the baby's finger....
And this seemed fitting seing as how my brother and SIL just bought their first family pet, and cute little bunny....
Kim and Beth, welcome to your future

Go check it out!

Friday, May 22, 2009

Fabulous Faves!!!!

#1 fave is family 'in jokes'. Like 'Goon Strike' I mean no one else but us Piper's will ever find this funny, but its so much fun to have in jokes sometimes! #2 My FAVOURITE fave of all time forever and ever, is surprise visitors!!! My mum coming to visit was just amazing, thanks Mum :)
#3 is my new mug, brought for me by my hubby. Now I am as far from a 'yummy mummy' as anyone I know, but its nice to think that he thinks I am one;)

#4 my mother's day dressing gown...coral fleece, and sooooo warm and snuggly!

#5 Mum arrived with food...she had chocolate scones from Baker's Delight, and seriously..YUM!
Let me know your faves for the week!

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Lucky Last!

My lucky last LO from the Warlock kit from Wicked Princesses! Such great value, I easily got 4 LOs from the kit which only cost $24.95
And a little close up of a LO I will be able to share with you tomorrow!
Love this flower :)

Have a great Friday everyone!

Happy Birthday....

So during May, we have a few birthdays in my family.

Two of my favourite people celebrated birthdays just last week in fact!

Two amazing, strong, wonderful women whom I have had the privelege of knowing their entire lives....

My sisters!

My baby baby sister turned, well, lets just say she's on the downhill run towards 30 *heh* (hahaha, she is quite a ways away from 30, I am just stirring LOL)

and my baby sister is even further along that slippery slope! (even though she looks about 12 1/2 in this photo LOL)

You girlies rock! Hope your day was AWESOME!!!!

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Some Wickedly Awesome sneaks...

Looky! The first June sneaks for the kits are here!

And available for pre order in just a few days!

And this is what I get to play with next month!

My girls...

Ganged up on me last night and demanded hair cuts :(

So Charlotte who had hair down to her waist now has chin length hair *sigh* No more braiding for me (unless I can convince Mick to grow his hair...) And now my girls - who everyone gets mixed up anyway- look even more alike
And as if getting a photo of kids isn't difficult enough....Mick 'helped'


I will be able to get them ready for school so much quicker every morning now (does this translate into a sleep-in??? LOL)

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

The Goon* Strike

In QLD today the teachers are on strike, so the kids got to stay at home.

Its raining. Naturally. The first time in months that it has rained.

So the kids have cabin fever.

today we painted and play-dohed Did some drawing

And some hanging out watching TV

And mummy drank endless cups of tea. Wishing they had scotch in it. Cause quite frankly a day trapped indoors with cranky bored critters isn't a lot of fun.
School is back on tomorrow though!
* why 'Goon Strike' you may well ask....well, Nat wrote on the whiteboard that today Teachers' go on strike. But ran the 'go' and the 'on' together, and it somehow felt appropriate....

Monday, May 18, 2009

Wicked Fun :)

I was lucky enough to score a Warlock pack this month from Wicked Princesses.

So many possibilities with this kit!

Do you like brights?

Then dive right on in.... Grungey and distressed?

This one's good for that too!
This is my fave LO from the kit so far (still working on at least one other LO, possibly two).

People keep asking Sammy if he is excited to be starting school next year. He just tells me that he can't start school yet cause he doesn't have a 'costume'.
Can't wait to see what Karen and Tam have in store for next month's kits!!

Sunday, May 17, 2009


I asked Big Mick to pick a random number between 1 and 15....

He picked #11


Congrats to Tiff Sawyer!
Let me know your email addy Tiff and I'll get your prize to you :)

Bad Hair Day?

Then you have to go here Seriously, you will immediately start to feel more attractive...

Walk away with a spring in your step..

And a strange desire to flip through old photos to find shaming pics of your nearest and dearest to submit...

Or to take up tap dancing...

Go on! Go check out Sexy People!