Wednesday, April 30, 2008

So proud of my girlies!

Apparently it was freezing here this morning. I will admit that it was cool, but freezing might be a bit of a stretch. Mick got out of bed and his teeth were chattering! Sam spent most of this morning rugged up in tracky pants, jumper and a blanket...Super kitty took advantage of the warm lap:-)The girls are just doing so amazingly well with their school work. Natalie is now reading at gold level and Charlotte at blue. Nat showed me last night how she can read to herself without talking. Aaaaaaaw!

This is a pic of the flowers they use to describe the levels (ie blue and gold) they start off at the very first red petal and work their way round the flower...Nat is on the second flower and nearly finished that one too!

Charlotte has worked her way through the red and yellow levels and is in the middle of the blues. The thing that I am proudest of the most...they both REALLY enjoy reading! Go girls:-)

Charli's Princess party...

Is booked:-)

I am being totally lazy, and instead of all the hassles involved with having a party at home, I am having it at the local, newly opened beading shop.

Charlotte and 6 friends (Natalie is going as MY friend LOL, Charlotte didn't want to 'waste' an invitation on her sister, how rude) will be creating beautiful necklaces and bracelets.

I have just ordered this cake tin

Hopefully it comes with instructions that my non cake decorating self can understand, and hopefully Natalie will want the same cake next year....and Sam too;-)

She is very excited and under threat NOT to discuss this at school. I really can't afford to invite the entire class, and I don't want any hurt feelings, but it would seem that birthday party's are THE topic of conversation at school at the moment. *sigh* I can just see this getting HUGE!!!!

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Some scraps from today:-)

Here is my first project for entry into the local show. I had such trauma covering up that pretty paper, I just wanted to look at it...and the was double sided!!!!!! I am loving the little birdies:-) I did go back and buy two more was just soooooooo pretty!
How cute are the teensy pink pom poms!?!?

It funny, but I have always HATED green. Suddenly everything I scrap seems to want green. I have to admit that I love love love the combination of chocolate and mint green. Makes me want to go and buy some choc mint ice cream...almost. Pink and apple green are gorgeous too, can't think of a food for them except, well, apples! (ooooh speaking of which mumsy, you would be loving that it is Pink Lady season again!)

I am loving this tin so far. I went to a class and managed to not really do much of anything, but collect the tin and the papers, so I have it here and am trying to get it done. The tag book inside is very sweet too, but I am having trouble with photos, as our local machine won't print photos wallet size any more, and my printer just doesn't like priniting pics:-(
And more birdies on this project too. I am not a fan of real life birds, but chipboard ones are lovely! I was way impressed with my leaves under the flower, I had no stamp so I doodled then sewed them in a double layer. I quite liked how they turned out!


Okay, here is the best, easiest yummiest rice pudding:-)


1 cup rice
2 cups water
1 can condensed milk
2 cups milk
3/4 cup sugar
4 eggs

Rinse the rice. Steam the rice in the 2 cups of water until cooked.

Put the rice into a baking dish. Stir through the condensed milk, 2 cups of milk, sugar and eggs.

Sprinkle with cinnamon and bake at 375 until firm.

Sooooooo yummy on these cooler nights....and the kids eat all their dinner if there is a promise of dessert!

Monday, April 28, 2008

It has gone...

My big stinky assignment that is.

Its worth 60% of my Technology unit. It was a digital portfolio of all the stuff I have learned through this unit so far. I know I learned lots, I just hope it was enough. I just want to pass....

I got my marks back for another smaller assignment yesterday, I got a distinction:-)

We all have colds, so our black flags are out and we are quarrantined, well, the girls are still at school, but Sam and I are in isolation! I tried to get us to have a sleep today, which went well for me...after a 2 minute doze I was woken up by Sam leaping off the chair onto Charli's princess tent. Not entirely sure what the motivation for that was. Needless to say sleep time was a bust!

Sunday, April 27, 2008

Well, we didn't ruin ANZAC day!

Nope, ANZAC day was all good! The Piper's didn't desecrate any memories or do anything inappropriate, probably because instead of taking Sam to the march I stayed home with him and baked ANZAC bickies...Mick and I kind of had vivid flashbacks of Sam during the memorial service last year and unanimously decided to keep him home.

Don't the girls look lovely in their guide uniforms? I thought that their Ginny would be impressed cause they are pink and purple!

And of course, because he was home with mumma and no other kids, he got to lick the bowl and the spoon when we were finished YUM!I have a major assignment due tomorrow. Its worth 60% of the unit, so please pray! I don't want to 'wow' anyone, I just want to pass!! Mick has taken the kids out for a bush walk to his National Park so I can get some stuff done. It is heaven to have the house quiet...I haven't actually done any work! I baked a cake, did the washing and maybe scrapped for a little minute.... I promise when i am done here I am going to do some study!

I am glad that you liked my teary story. I have read it again this morning and again ended up crying. I am such a sook:-(

Love to you all!

Friday, April 25, 2008

Makes me cry every time I read it, and I wanted to share...

Red Marbles....
Many of you probably have read or heard this story before. I hope you find joy in the message just as much as I did. Have a blessed day!

I was at the corner grocery store buying some early potatoes. I noticed a small boy, delicate of bone and feature, ragged but clean, hungrily apprising a basket of freshly picked green peas.I paid for my potatoes but was also drawn to the display of fresh green peas. I am a pushover for creamed peas and new potatoes. Pondering the peas, I couldn't help overhearing the conversation between Mr. Miller {the store owner} and the ragged boy next to me.

"Hello Barry, how are you today?"
"H'lo Mr Miller, Fine, thank ya. Jus' admirin' them peas. They sure look good.'
'They are good, Barry. How's your Ma?'
'Fine. Gittin' stronger alla' time.'
'Good. Anything I can help you with?'
'No, Sir. Jus' admirin' them peas.'
'Would you like to take some home?'asked Miller
'No, Sir. Got nuthin' to pay for 'em with.'
'Well, what have you to trade me for some of those peas?"
'All I got's my prize marble here.'
'Is that right? Let me see it' said Miller.
'Here 'tis. She's a dandy.'
'I can see that. Hmm mmm, only thing is this one is blue and I sort of go for red. Do you have a red one like this at home?' the store owner asked.
'Not zackley but almost.'
'Tell you what. Take this sack of peas home with you and next trip this way let me look at that red marble'. Miller told the boy.
'Sure will." Thanks Mr Miller

Mrs Miller who had been standing nearby, came over to help me. With a smile she said, 'There are two other boys like him in our community, all three are in very poor circumstances.
Jim just loves to to bargain with them for peas, apples, tomatoes, or whatever. When they come back with their red marbles, and they always do, he decides he doesn't like red after all and he sends them home with a bag of produce for a green marble or an orange one, when they come on their next trip to the store.'

I left the store smiling to myself, impressed with this man. A short time later I moved to Colorado, but I never forgot the story of this man, the boys, and their bartering for marbles. Several years went by, each more rapid than the previous one.

Just recently I had occasion to visit some old friends in that Idaho community and while I was there learned that Mr Miller had died. They were having his visitation that evening and knowing my friends wanted to go, I agreed to accompany them. Upon arrival at the mortuary we fell into line to meet the relatives of the deceased and to offer whatever words of comfort we could.

Ahead of us in line were three young men. One was in an army uniform and the other two wore nice haircuts, dark suits and white shirts...all very professional looking. They approached Mrs Miller, standing composed and smiling by her husband's casket.

Each of the young men hugged her,kissed her on the cheek, spoke briefly with her and moved on to the casket. Her misty light blue eyes followed them as, one by one, each young man stopped briefly and placed his own warm hand over the cold pale hand in the casket. Each left the mortuary awkwardly, wiping his eyes. Our turn came to meet Mrs Miller. I told her who I was and reminded her of the story from those many years ago and what she had told me about her husband's bartering for marbles.

With her eyes glistening, she took my hand and led me to the casket.

'Those three young men who just left were the boys I told you about.They just told me how they appreciated the things Jim 'traded' them. Now, at last, when Jim could not change his mind about color or size....they came to pay their debt.' 'We've never had a great deal of the wealth of this world,' she confided, 'but right now, Jim would consider himself the richest man in Idaho.'

With loving gentleness she lifted the lifeless fingers of her deceased husband. Resting underneath were three exquisitely shined red marbles.

I remembered

I finally remembered to take pics of the girlies walking up to school. Don't they look so little and defenceless? I likes when they first wanted to walk up on their own and they held hands all the way up to their rooms....
Here is my finished project. I have also done the photo cube, and I am really happy with how it came out. Probably not thrilled with the love thing. I hate the chain, and will keep my eyes peeled for something else to attach the album with.

Well, I am being nagged to get ready for the parade that starts kinda soonish!!! I shall definitely take pics of the girls. Their first march...I am so nervous that they are going to somehow ruin ANZAC day for the town LOL. They can't walk 5 m without crying for food, drink and a seat!!!

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

funny pictures
see more crazy cat pics">funny pictures
see more crazy cat pics" border="0" alt="" />

Well, it made me laugh!!!
Sam and I went to Gayndah today to do some fun scrapbooking stuff! Well, I had the fun and Sam sat at my side whingeing....
The girls had guides this afternoon and it was my week to stay and help out. So Sam was an honorary guide for the afternoon. The girls LOVE guides. They get spoiled by the older girls (all who are aged 10+) and by spoiled I mean SPOILED!!! They get carried around and helped out, basically doted on. Its lovely:-) It reminds me of all the families in town I see whose kids have all their cousins around.

Nat and Charli had their Fun Run again. Charli reckons she can get enough sponsorship this year to win the television....$700. I say if she can raise that amount of money, I will be pulling her out of school and getting her to run her own business!

I got told today by someone that Natalie has beautiful handwriting. This person helps out in the classroom, and commented that Natalie is always finished first and her work is always beautiful :-)

Charlotte's school pic is hanging up in the school office, so apparently she isn't just the most beautiful girl in Grade1, she's the most beautiful girl in the school!
Sheesh, its hard parenting these perfect people!

Monday, April 21, 2008


So, after the holidays it has been straight back into life... home work on the first day back! I don't know if I have mentioned before, but I HATE homework. Especially when Mick is away, dinner needs cooking and the kids hair all has to be washed. This pic is of Charli doing her homework on the kitchen floor. Poor kid...must get a table for the kitchen!

Saturday Sam woke up and realised that his baby had no boy clothes *gasp*! So, Sam, Mummy and Baby Jesus (yes the bubby is called Baby Jesus) went down to the op shop. One of the old ladies in town must like sewing, cause we found a HEAP of lovely little dolly clothes for .50c. So, Sam is happy, as is Baby Jesus. It was a little embarrassing explaining the Baby Jesus name to everyone who asked (and really, who can resist stopping to talk to a cute little guy with a baby!?!) I love the photo with Baby Jesus on a lead. Moments before the pic was taken Sam also had a tail on...

I have decided to do some layouts for the local show. I figure if we don't support things like this, they won't have them any more, so I will pay my .15c (LOL) per entry and suport the show. I figure I won't win, but if everyone thought that way there wouldn't be anything to look at! I am also considering entering some cooking, or maybe I will get the kids to do some cooking for the junior sections. I tell you, the judges for the junior cooking section must be VERY brave!

Grrrrrr....I tried to take some photos of the girls walking up to their classrooms today, but the camera had run out of battery:-( I feel sad every morning when I see those little girls walking up all by themselves with their HUGE back packs on. They seem so little...

I'll try and take some pics tomorrow to show you what I mean. I'll also try and take a pic of my project in progress...I was going to today, but the no battery thing kinda got in the way! I have two assignments due this week! Looks like its going to be a busy one!

Saturday, April 19, 2008

stupid uni...grumble grumble...


Sadly, Mick only has a 57% chance of surviving a zombie attack...pitiful!


Heh, that's right. I might get this framed for my first day back as a really truly teacher!!

I have a BIG assignment due on Monday 28th, so I tried to get a heap done today...its the thought that counts right??? Thank goodness for Danny and his infinite patience when providing free tech support. He gave me an uber quick lesson on HTML documents (no, don't ask any questions, I am still not entirely sure that I understood right!!!) and I managed to complete the latest section of my portfolio. *phew* Thanks lovely brother:-)

The kids were good today. They really do have so much patience with me at the moment. Also the fact that Australia's Funniest Home Video Show was on tonight...I can bribe them to do anything so they can watch that show!!!

I will try to take some piccies tomorrow...I have kinda slacked off in that regard lately! Love you guys!

Thursday, April 17, 2008

One of those 'eh' days..

Rarrrr.... big scary dinosaurs.... or something.
I am seriously loving this site at the moment. I can have a terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day, and it will make me laugh without fail!
Mick had headed off to fire brigade this evening, and I am seriously considering going to bed. I just have to wait for the kids to doze off....
Oh yeah...update on the chewing gum! The bit that Sam lost, and I then found on Father's recliner....yeah, well, that wasn't the whole lot apparently. The rest of it was spread throughout the next load of washing that I did. Grrrr, I am guessing that Sam has seen the last of chewing gum until he moves out of home!
I got my uni assignment back. I passed - Yay! Now to hand in the next one. I am actually starting to feel really overwhelmed by it all this week. I think I might have to lock Sam in a cupboard during the days while the girls are at school just to catch up... LOL
I have managed to save us 20% on our broadband bill each month just by working at the bank. I haven't told Mick that NAB emloyees also get discounts through Dell (seeing as how we are paying off a brand new computer from Dell *Heh*) I think discretion is the better part of valour in this case.
So, I am off to bed now....
Hey Linda..... sunscreen on the wall is sooooooooooo not funny!!!!!! :-P

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

So, this about sums up how exciting our day was;-)

Sam and I dropped the girls at school (sorry, no photos, after getting up at 6am EVERY SINGLE DAY of the school holidays, they slept until 7:45) then went to the 'supermarket' to do our grocery shop. We spent close to $400, and don't have a whole heck of a lot to show for it. I really need to think about travelling to Bundy to shop. Surely even with the fuel costs we would save money...

I was rather upset after this whole shopping 'thing' and decided to keep going on my project. I have now finished the little album that will be dangling (for want of a nicer word) from the big MDF word 'LOVE' 'tis

I couldn't find the size and style mini album that I wanted, so I made one myself. I cut it out of thick card and covered it with pretty K&Co. papers I had in my scrap box. The pictures of the kids aren't the greatest, but I wanted to use the nicer ones on the photo cube that will sit on the bench underneath the wall hanging (I makes sense in my head LOL)

Anyhoo...whilst I was happily creatingI had popped Sam in front of a movie in the room next to my scrapping room. Fairly safe I thought....then he arrived to inform me that he had 'lost' the piece of chewing gum that he had been eating. Took a while (like an hour) to find it, but I got it! Not on my new carpet as I had feared, but on my much treasured super comfy recliner chair. Inherited from my mum's father. I don't know if 'Father' would be at all impressed that another generation of children are enjoying his comfy chair!!!

Whilst enjoying a brief reprieve from Sammy, (on the toilet!!) I suddenly realised that the house was VERY quiet. My spidey senses started tingling, and sure enough Sam had plastered his bedroom wall with sun screen. He had been trying to hang up a drawing and decided that glue and sunscreen are very similar looking. I won't bother Mick with this little detail as Sam's room is one of the newly painted ones :-O

Tomorrow we have another little guy coming over for the day. We are planning on having morning tea in the park with some other friends and then making playdough:-) good times...

Monday, April 14, 2008

Last day of holidays

Grrr, sorry 'bout the sideways pic...but isn't she gorgeous??? I am still trying to figure out how to fix things like that, so bear with me!
I needed some more pics of them all, so I organised a very quick photo shoot out on the front verandah. They were quite keen, for about 10 seconds so I had to move fast:-)
And using the cat got me an extra 3.2 seconds!!!

Last day of holidays today. Our bags are packed and uniforms are ironed. Charlotte is BUSTING to get back. She has missed her teacher and all of her friends. Natalie wants to stay at home forever apparently...homeschooling anyone!?! Ahhh, if only I had the patience:-)

I handed in another assignment this afternoon. No feedback from the last one, and this one is a continuation of if I got the first part wrong, the 2nd part is wrong too! Ah well...such is life!

So Sam and I are planning our very quiet day tomorrow. I think our highlight will quite possibly be the supermarket...Sam loves the supermarket when it just him and I. I buy him all manner of naughty treats to keep him happy, and its sooooo nice to just have one child to spoil!!

Why is it that I never appreciated having one child when I only had the one!? Hmmm, maybe there wasn't much time when there was just the one! We moved onto having the two fairly quickly...

So, I shall be sad and lonely tomorrow...and I will be sure and snap a few pics of the girlies going off to school:-)

Sunday, April 13, 2008

I'm tired, crabby and my brain hurts....

This Lego house is what kept Natalie busy for most of today. She is getting very good at assembling her creations. At the moment, she follows the instructions and creates according to the kit, but the car was all her own! Nana and Papa gave her this kit for her birthday, and its pretty darn makes three different types of houses. She has made all of them, not sure which her favourite is.
I spent most of today studying...GRRRRRR! So frustrating!
I was supposed to go to a course yesterday so that I will be able to volunteer at the local art gallery, but we wagged and went to Gayndah instead. I had a BRILLIANT idea for a project and HAD to get some supplies. I will be sure and post my project when it is finished:-)
Mick has been a champ he is truly the most magnificent specimen of manhood the universe has ever produced, he entertained the kids while I tried to wrap my head around some of my uni work.
(I just walked away from the keyboard and Mick started typing all the italicised stuff is clearly his own...I'm going to leave it in..)
Tomorrow is a pupil free day. Not sure what we will do. I know I desperately need to get some more study done, so maybe the kids will co operate?!?

Friday, April 11, 2008

Today kinda sucked

I had to work today, and Mick had the kids. It was nice to get up and not have to get kids to school or day care:-)

Work was pretty ordinary though. Computers were down and some customers were cranky.

Its nice to be home...and might I say how clean home is!?! My lovely husband worked all day to clean and tidy up, he even got the kids to clean their rooms:-)

Hi mumsy and dad. Thanks for reading, I am sure you are the only ones, but its nice that you get to see the grandbabies whenever you want to now!!!

Thursday, April 10, 2008

I had a hot lunch date...

I worked today, so not much went on here at the homestead.

Yesterday Super Kitty had his little 'op'. He seems to have recovered well...and now has TWO WHOLE days of eating to make up for. On a related note...Sam learned a new word 'test!cle$', and he then sang the word repeatedly as we went for a walk around the block...ah, children are so humbling.

I also found out that Sam's MCAD disorder automatically qualifies him for a Health care card! Yay!!! Now we will be able to get his medication for $4.50 a bottle as opposed to $35. Quite a saving, and well worth all the form filling in I would say!

Natalie and Charlotte had a wonderful day out at my friend Michelle's house. They got to play with the new puppy, and spend a whole day with Lily and Tobey. Apparently they also got to help Michelle round up all the cattle and then helped to spray them. I think it may well have been the highlight of their holiday:-)

I met my gorgeous husband for lunch out at the local coffee shop today. It was lovely to sit together for 20 un - interrupted minutes and catch up on each other's morning. He is the best, and so spunky too!!!
So, that's about it for today...might get Natalie to blog for me tomorrow, as Mick and the kids will be here all day while I work. Hmmmm might start compiling a list of jobs for them all to do;-)

Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Wednesday, Hump Day...

Yesterday was cup cake day!! We made some really wild coloured icing, and the kids went to town:-) They were kinda wild all day though...wonder if it could have possibly been the colours!?!

We also played LOTS of board games. Natalie is getting very good at Guess Who, and Charli is slowly improving with her Connect Four. Sam kinda sucks at Memory LOL

I feel sad today, cause its the last 'holiday' day I get to just stay home and hang out with my guys. I have to go to work tomorrow and friday. My wonderful friend Michelle is having the girlies, they are very excited because Michelle has a new puppy! They always love going out there.

Sam is off to his new day care mum. I am soooooo relieved to have gotten him a place with someone. It was so awful worrying each week where he was going. I now just need to sort out Fridays....

Charli and Sam still have horrible colds. Sam has almost lost his little voice, and they both had those horrible hacking croupy coughs all night. Poor babies.

Don't know what we will get up to today, but whatever it is, I am sure we will have fun!!!

Tuesday, April 8, 2008

Day Two...The Natives Are Restless...

Well, the kids are officially bored. I have kinda run out of ideas to entertain them! Charli and Sam have woken up with the most wicked coughs and colds...I say woken up, but they were awake on and off all night. My loving husband let me sleep in this morning until 7:30 while he got up and fed the poor starving darlings (not that he had much choice...I wasn't moving ANYWHERE!!!)
The kids enjoyed creating their canvases, Natalie painted a mummy and baby panda bear in a forest of bamboo, Charli painted a zebra and giraffe on the savannah (her word...she's a clever girlie!) and Sam painted 4 army guys shooting at a pink bird....hmmmm, the kid has issues!!!!

I found it interesting that they refused to touch the cheap paints I bought especially for the project, and instead went straight for my favourite colours in my Making Memories paints. Heh, perfect excuse to re stock I think!
So, Our plans for today have changed with the kids colds, and instead of going to have coffee and a play (Coffee for me not the kids!) with my gorgeous friend Jakki and Nat's BFF Perrinne, we are stuck at home. I am thinking that this calls for a board game extravaganza....Bet I can beat them all at Twister!!!

Monday, April 7, 2008

First Day Of Holidays!

I just love the school Holidays:-) Sucker for punishment??? It feels like 'old times'. All my babies here with me, not having to rush to get anywhere. Ah well, it is only day one, plenty of time for it all to change!

I just love how my kids look and smell (!? strange I know) in the mornings. They are all tousled and gorgeous. The pic is of Nat and Super Kitty first thing this morning.

Mick hates the new cat *heh*. I think it may be the way kitty arrived...I had worked full time all Christmas holidays, and Mick had the kids. One Wednesday he had to travel away for work, so I had the day at home with the kids. We were bored and went down to the shops for milk. We saw a sign advertising kittens, and well, I just couldn't resist.

I think Super Kitty (named by Sammy) is gorgeous. He has so much personality and he is just plain cool. The kids love having a pet again. Nat is a real animal person, and the deciding factor for me getting him was the morning we got the cat I found Nat down in the back yard lying on the lawn snuggling our next door neighbours poodle:-)

Sunday, April 6, 2008

Sunday lazy Sunday

Well, at least they usually are in our house!
The day began at 6:30 with Sam requesting porridge...loudly and very insistently! We managed to distract him (or at least lock him out) for 1/2 an hour, until Super Kitty launched himself off the couch and onto Sam's back. We then took pity on him and fed him breakfast...

Mick really and truly finished the kids playroom today. The blinds are up, the walls and trim are painted and the kids toys are off the front verandah and back where they belong...for now anyway! As they are playing out there as I type, I am thinking that the toys will now be all over the floor. At least they are in the right room?!?

I seem to be a little obsessed by scrapping canvases lately, so I decided to snap a shot of my favourite wall in the house – well, my favourite wall for today!!!
So, that’s about it for today, I still have until 5pm to submit my first assignment, and I am soooooo nervous!!

Saturday, April 5, 2008

Well, this is us!

Well, this really is 'Just us'. Warts and all our ordinary glory! I am starting this blog about our little family so that when I am old and grey I can look back and remember all these precious times, and smile!

Like today for example. I finally after 6 years figured out how to get Charlotte to go to bed and go to sleep without the 1000000000000000 trips out to get a drink, have a chat, go to the loo..... I let them play until she finally wandered out and asked to go to bed. She was asleep in 5 minutes flat! I am putting in a pic of her with her student of the month certificate. Yes, in a few short weeks we have gone from having to go up to her classroom daily to bail her out to winning student of the month. Go Charli!

On the renovations side of things, Mick finished painting the kids toy room. it is a lovely shade of blue....His language got a bit blue too when I suggested that he go back and redo the whole house in this colour :-O
I have my first uni assignment due tomorrow, and according to my magic 8 ball on my face book page "it is certain" that I will fail. I think its time for a new magic 8 ball! So, wish me luck and hope that the stupid ball is wrong!