Thursday, October 16, 2008

Five Fab Faves for Friday!

*sigh* I just can't seem to get it right..I am doing ym faves on a Thursday night!?!? There is a reason...its one of my faves this week *wink*

#1 Home made pizza! YUMMY! This way I can almost convince myself that its kinda sorta healthy...almost. It may not be terribly healthy, but it IS terribly tasty! We had this one night for dinner, and the kids rang to tell Mick about it...poor Mick was eating 2 minute noodles out of a cup ;-) #2 (sheesh...also food related, heh, exciting week here obviously!) Chocolate muffins...Now in the 10 years I have been married to my Prince Charming, he has probably cooked muffins maybe twice. One of these times was last week.
With him away, the kids are lookign for little ways to connect with dad. So when I made a batch of them, they all sighed and said "ooooh, just like daddy always makes"'
Hmmmm, always?!?!?

#3 Now, technically I had absolutely nothing to do with this, but I love that I have grown pretty perfumed roses in my very own garden!
#4 Ahhhhhh, my husband...well, specifically the butterflies I am getting just thinking about him coming home tomorrow night for the weekend *blush*
(doesn't he look cute in his fire fighter uniform?!? I actually prefer his turnout gear myself, but thats a whole 'nother post LOL)

#5 is the reason I am sharing my Friday faves on a Thursday!!!

I am getting a visitor this weekend! the kids and I are SO excited! My sis is travelling out to see us (and maybe do a tupperware party...but I think its mainly to see us...maybe)

So thats me for the week! Have a good weekend...just have to survive friday...its close people, I can almost taste the weekendy goodness!!!!


Chloe said...

Aww... yum! That pizza looks awesome! I am hungry now! Sure my dinner won't live up to yours!

Have fun with your sis!

Dena said...

Yummmmmm! that pizza looks 100 times better than the crappy pizza we made this week. BLECH ours sucked!

I hope you have a great time with your sis. You two are just too cute!

and your hubby is adorable as well. I totally cracked up at the just like Daddy always makes comment HA! Leave it to kids.